Tender Title: Disposal and Sale of NPA Assets |
|
Tender No: 2026-BGD-001 |
Location: Baghdad |
Tender Package Available from: 2026-09-02 |
|
Deadline for Offer Submission: 2026-09-10 at 12:00 (Iraqi Time) |
|
Please Ad
Auction Reference No.: 2026-BGD-001
Invitation to Bid
Norwegian People's Aid (NPA) invites interested individuals and legally registered companies to submit sealed bids for the purchase of the surplus assets listed below. The sale is conducted through a sealed bid process in accordance with NPA Asset Disposal Procedures and NPA Anti-Corruption Policy. All items are sold on an 'AS IS, WHERE IS' basis, without any warranty or liability on NPA or its donors.
List of Items
|
No. |
Description |
Qty |
Condition |
Bid per Item (IQD) |
Total (IQD) |
|
1 |
Printer BROTHER DCP-L3510CDW |
1 |
Good |
|
|
|
2 |
Printer CANON 742 |
2 |
Good |
|
|
|
3 |
Printer CANON 643 CDW |
1 |
Good |
|
|
|
4 |
Printer CANON 643 |
1 |
Good |
|
|
|
5 |
Printer CANON MF645 |
2 |
Good |
|
|
|
6 |
Printer Xerox C7025 |
2 |
Good |
|
|
|
7 |
Single Bedroom set |
2 |
Good |
|
|
|
8 |
Sofa Set |
1 |
Good |
|
|
|
9 |
Samsung Washing Machine |
2 |
Good |
|
|
|
GRAND TOTAL (IQD): |
|
||||
Bid Submission
Sealed bids shall be delivered to: Norwegian People's Aid (NPA) – Baghdad Office, Hay Al Hussien, Street 84 near AL Rasheed University Baghdad, Iraq.
Alternatively, bids may be submitted by email in accordance with the following procedure:
(a) The complete bid documents shall be submitted as a single password-protected file (PDF or ZIP), attached to an email sent to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . The subject line shall state Auction Reference No. (2026-BGD-001). No price or bid information shall appear in the body of the email.
(b) The password required to open the file shall be sent, in a separate email, to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the same Auction Reference No. in the subject line.
(c) A bid submitted by email shall be deemed received only where both the password-protected file and the corresponding password have been received at the above addresses before the closing date and time.
(d) Passwords shall not be disclosed to the recipient of the bid files, nor to any other person, prior to the official bid opening. Passwords shall be released exclusively to the bid opening committee at the official bid opening, following the closing deadline.
(e) NPA may reject any emailed bid where the password is not received by the closing deadline, where the password fails to open the file, or where the file is corrupted, incomplete or otherwise unreadable, without any liability towards the bidder.
Each bid must include: (a) the completed and signed Bid Submission Form below; (b) the total offered price in IQD; (c) a copy of the bidder's National ID (individuals) or company registration license (companies); and (d) the name and contact details of the authorized representative, with signature and company stamp where applicable.
General and Specific Conditions
- Sealed bids only. Bids must be submitted either (a) in a sealed envelope clearly marked with Auction Reference No. (2026-BGD-001) and delivered to the NPA Baghdad Office’s above address, or (b) by email as set out under Bid Submission. Unsealed, incomplete or late bids will not be considered.
- Closing date & time: 10 September 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bids may not be withdrawn or modified after the closing deadline.
- Inspection: Items may be inspected on 07 September 2026 from 09:30 AM to 02:00 PM at the NPA Baghdad Office. Inspection is the sole responsibility of the bidder; failure to inspect shall not constitute grounds for complaint, withdrawal or price adjustment afterward.
- ‘AS IS, WHERE IS’: All items are sold with all faults, visible or hidden. NPA and its donors make no representation, warranty or guarantee, expressed or implied, regarding the condition, quality, mileage, operating hours or fitness for any purpose of any item, and accept no liability after sale.
- Currency & validity: All offers shall be in Iraqi Dinar (IQD) and shall remain valid for fourteen (14) calendar days from the closing date.
- Award method: Bidders may bid on one, several, or all items. NPA may award the sale as one combined lot or as individual lots, whichever is considered to provide the best overall value for NPA.
- Arithmetic errors & discrepancies: In the event of any discrepancy between the individual item prices and the total price offered, the individual item prices shall prevail, and the total shall be corrected accordingly by NPA. In the event of any discrepancy between the amount stated in figures and the amount stated in words, the amount in words shall prevail. The corrected price shall be binding on the bidder.
- Right to reject: NPA reserves the right to accept or reject any bid, including the highest or sole bid, where this is considered to be in the best interest of NPA, and to cancel or suspend the auction or withdraw any item at any stage prior to award, without incurring any liability towards bidders.
- Conflict of interest & eligibility: In accordance with NPA Conflict of Interest and Anti-Corruption policies, NPA employees and their immediate family members (spouses, parents, children and siblings) are not eligible to participate in this auction, either directly or indirectly. Any bid submitted on behalf of, or for the benefit of, an ineligible person will be disqualified. Any actual, potential or perceived conflict of interest may result in disqualification.
- Anti-corruption & anti-collusion: Bids must be prepared independently. Any attempt to influence the auction process through fraud, bribery, collusion or any other improper practice will result in immediate disqualification and may lead to further action in accordance with NPA policies and applicable law.
- Email bids – confidentiality: Emailed bid files are received by a designated NPA bid custodian who has no role in this disposal process, and the corresponding passwords are received separately by a designated password custodian. Neither custodian shall open, disclose or forward any bid or password prior to the official bid opening. Emailed bids shall be treated equally with bids delivered in sealed envelopes.
- Bid opening: All bids, whether delivered in sealed envelopes or by email, will be opened together after the closing deadline by an NPA committee. Only the successful bidder(s) will be notified in writing.
- Payment: The successful bidder shall complete full payment within five (5) working days of the notification of award, by bank transfer, cheque, cash or Zain Cash against an official NPA receipt. Failure to pay within this period may result in cancellation of the award, and NPA may award the item(s) to the next best bidder.
- Sales contract & ownership: The sale will be formalized through a sales contract and/or invoice issued by NPA. Ownership of items transfers only after full payment has been received by NPA. Risk in the items passes to the purchaser upon collection.
- Collection: Purchased items must be collected within seven (7) working days after full payment. Loading, transportation and all associated costs are the responsibility of the purchaser. Items not collected within this period may be deemed abandoned and the sale cancelled, without refund, unless otherwise agreed in writing by NPA.
- Vehicles: Vehicles will only be handed over after legal transfer of ownership into the purchaser's name has been completed in accordance with Iraqi law. All registration, transfer fees, insurance, taxes and related government charges are the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
- Clarifications: Requests for clarification shall be submitted no later than two (2) working days before the closing date to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
d Your Tender Announcement Here
Tender's File
6a98026eea4f3-call-for-seald-bids-auction-2026-bgd-001.pdf